The offering memorandum opens with the line that closes half of these screens: “Trailing 7.5% cap. Clean T-12.”
If you are a limited partner reading a pitch, or a buyer underwriting a Midwest workforce asset, that label can feel like permission. The trailing twelve months (T-12) looks orderly. Net operating income (NOI) is printed in bold. The capitalization rate (cap rate) is just NOI divided by price, so an unlabeled 7.5% sounds like a finished answer. You might stop asking whether that NOI is the one you will own after closing.
Walk a common scene with us. Same 48-unit building. Same asking price. Same seller-reported T-12. The broker is capitalizing seller history. We rebuild for the post-acquisition owner: revenue quality, property taxes under local assessment rules, a current insurance quote, an arm’s-length management fee, sustainable repairs and maintenance, and one-time items stripped both ways. On the same price, the implied cap can move from a flattering trailing print to a tighter current-normalized print. If you only trust the seller T-12 into that 7.5%, you can buy a story about yesterday’s ownership and still own tomorrow’s expense stack.
That distinction is the whole article. Cap rates are only as honest as the NOI behind them.
Never quote a cap rate without first stating which NOI produced it: trailing, current normalized, year-one, or stabilized.
At Heartland Gate, we start with the T-12, the rent roll, and the recent operating trend. Then we rebuild a normalized NOI with assumptions that fit the post-acquisition owner. Seller NOI and broker pro forma NOI are inputs. They are not answers.
Why trailing history is not buyer economics
A clean seller T-12 can still leave a gap between recorded history and post-closing cash flow. The usual pressure points look familiar once you have rebuilt a few deals:
Property taxes. Sale can change the tax path, but the mechanism depends on the state and the county.
In Ohio, Revised Code §5713.03 says that if a parcel has been the subject of an arm’s-length sale within a reasonable time, the county auditor may consider the sale price to be the true value for taxation (with stated exceptions). That is discretionary sale consideration, not a guarantee that every acquisition resets overnight to purchase price.
Indiana does not use a California-style transfer-triggered reassessment. Assessed values move through annual “trending” that uses local sales research, plus cyclical reassessment, so a sale can still feed future assessments through the sales sample.
Illinois generally revalues on fixed cycles (quadrennial in most counties; triennial-by-district in Cook), with sales feeding market-value and equalization work between cycles.
Wisconsin notice language under Wis. Stat. §70.365 generally constrains an assessor from changing an assessment based solely on a recent arm’s-length sale without also adjusting comparables in the same market area.
Midwest underwriting therefore asks a local question: what happens to this tax bill after a commercial sale in this county? It does not invent a national rule that taxes always reset to purchase price on day one.
Insurance. Legacy premiums on a seller T-12 can understate what a new owner will pay. A Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis survey (March 4, 2025) reported that surveyed multifamily owners in Ninth District states saw average property insurance premium increases of about 14% from 2021 to 2022, about 22% from 2022 to 2023, and about 45% from 2023 to 2024, with average 2024 premiums roughly double 2021 levels among respondents. That was a convenience sample, not a census, and deductibles and exclusions also worsened for many respondents. NMHC’s 2024 State of Multifamily Risk Survey key findings (published March 6, 2025) later reported the first property-insurance rate decline since 2017, while emphasizing that costs remain elevated and liability insurance remains pressured.
The practical takeaway is narrower than either headline: re-quote insurance for the buyer. Do not copy the T-12 premium into year-one underwriting without a current market cost.
Management fee. A self-managed seller can show $0 management expense on the T-12. That line is incomplete for many buyers, especially if third-party management or agency debt is part of the plan. For conventional Fannie Mae multifamily underwriting, the underwritten property management fee is generally the greatest of (i) 3% of effective gross income (EGI), (ii) the actual management fee (with specified non-arm’s-length carve-outs), or (iii) the appraiser’s market fee, with limited exceptions allowing 2.5% of EGI under size and per-unit conditions. That construct is a lender underwriting floor, not proof of what every local manager charges. Published industry education often discusses third-party multifamily fees roughly in a 3% to 8% of collected revenue/EGI band by unit count and scope; treat that as a benchmark range and prefer local property-manager quotes.
Repairs and maintenance. Light R&M can look efficient. It can also mean deferred maintenance that the buyer inherits. Normalize to a sustainable run-rate, then put true capital work below NOI where it belongs.
Concessions, bad debt, and other income. Gross potential rent is not EGI. Ask whether concessions will continue, whether bad debt is understated, and whether “other income” includes one-time items that will not recur.
One-time items. Normalization cuts both ways. Strip non-recurring extraordinary expenses from stabilized OpEx. Also strip non-recurring income credits that inflate trailing revenue.
None of this requires assuming sellers are trying to mislead anyone. Recorded history and buyer economics are different questions.
Same price, two NOIs, two caps
For illustration, consider a stylized ~48-unit Midwest workforce multifamily profile. The numbers below are round teaching assumptions. They are not comps, not market averages, and not Heartland Gate properties, transactions, or ownership results. Adjusted lines are assumptions unless marked as calculations.
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Units | 48 |
| Asset profile | Midwest workforce / B-C multifamily |
| Asking price (held constant) | $4,800,000 ($100,000/unit) |
| Seller-reported T-12 EGI | $720,000 |
| Seller-reported T-12 OpEx | $360,000 |
| Seller-reported T-12 NOI | $360,000 |
| Seller T-12 implied trailing cap | 7.50% ($360,000 ÷ $4,800,000) |
Before → after waterfall
| Line item | Seller T-12 | Buyer normalized | Δ | Why it moves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective Gross Income | $720,000 | $700,000 | −$20,000 | Remove $8k one-time other income; raise concessions/bad debt allowance by $12k to a sustainable run-rate |
| Property taxes | $72,000 | $90,000 | +$18,000 | Model a higher post-acquisition tax path under state-specific assessment rules |
| Insurance | $36,000 | $50,000 | +$14,000 | Replace legacy premium with a conservative post-closing market cost |
| Management fee | $0 | $35,000 | +$35,000 | Seller self-managed; buyer underwrites third-party fee ≈ 5% of normalized EGI ($700,000 × 5% = $35,000) |
| Repairs & maintenance | $48,000 | $62,000 | +$14,000 | Seller R&M looks light vs. deferred-maintenance risk; normalize to a sustainable run-rate |
| One-time / extraordinary OpEx | $12,000 | $0 | −$12,000 | Strip non-recurring extraordinary repair from stabilized OpEx |
| All other OpEx (payroll, utilities, contracts, admin, marketing) | $192,000 | $192,000 | $0 | Held flat for illustration only |
| Total operating expenses | $360,000 | $429,000 | +$69,000 | Sum of lines |
| NOI | $360,000 | $271,000 | −$89,000 | EGI − OpEx |
| Purchase price | $4,800,000 | $4,800,000 | $0 | Held constant |
| Implied cap rate | 7.50% trailing | 5.65% current-normalized | −185 bps | NOI ÷ price |
Calculation checks (on the illustrative assumptions above). Seller OpEx: 72 + 36 + 0 + 48 + 12 + 192 = 360. Buyer OpEx: 90 + 50 + 35 + 62 + 0 + 192 = 429. Buyer NOI: 700 − 429 = 271. Caps: 360 ÷ 4,800 = 7.50%; 271 ÷ 4,800 ≈ 5.65%.
Both cap rates are “true” relative to the NOI definition used. That is exactly why an unlabeled 7.5% is not an answer. Notice also that stripping the one-time OpEx helps normalized NOI, while the structural resets (EGI quality, taxes, insurance, management, R&M) more than offset it.
If you quote only the seller’s trailing cap, you are capitalizing a different business than the one you may own after closing.
When the seller number holds
A T-12 can be clean and representative. If the seller already used arm’s-length management, carried market insurance, paid taxes near a sale-implied level, maintained the asset, and booked few one-time items, buyer-normalized NOI may land close to trailing NOI. In that case, normalization confirms the seller number instead of replacing it.
Buyer normalization can also be wrong. Over-penalizing taxes while ignoring appeal rights, abatements, or phased reassessment; overstating insurance without quotes; forcing an above-market management fee; or double-counting CapEx and OpEx can make a passable deal look false. Normalization is a disciplined estimate. It is not automatic pessimism.
Insurance markets can stabilize even while absolute premium levels stay high. NMHC’s key findings on the first rate decline since 2017 sit alongside the Minneapolis Fed evidence of large recent increases among surveyed owners. Those facts can both be true. The underwriting response is still to obtain a current quote.
Agency management-fee floors are lender constructs. Fannie’s greatest-of test explains why a $0 self-managed T-12 line is incomplete for many financed buyers. It does not prove that every 48-unit Midwest asset pays exactly 5% of EGI.
The discipline is verification of post-closing economics, not reflexive distrust of sellers.
How Heartland Gate approaches the rebuild
Our method follows the underwriting work we actually do on screens:
- Capture the seller T-12, current rent roll, and recent operating trend as Stage 1 inputs, including the implied trailing cap.
- Build an independent Stage 2 model. Do not paste seller expenses forward unchanged.
- Rebuild revenue for quality: in-place versus market rent, vacancy, concessions, bad debt, employee/model units, fee income, utility reimbursements, and other income sustainability.
- Reset the expense lines that most often break after acquisition: property taxes, insurance, management, payroll, R&M, utilities, and one-time distortions.
- Produce a current-normalized NOI for the post-acquisition owner, then state any year-one or stabilized NOI separately if the business plan requires them.
- Quote cap rates only with the NOI type labeled. Track both trailing and normalized caps in deal logs so screening discipline survives contact with a pretty offering memorandum.
Seller NOI and broker pro forma NOI remain claims until reconciled to bank statements, general ledger detail, rent roll, tax bills, insurance quotes, and management budgets. They are useful leads. They are not established facts.
Practical checklist: lines to challenge before you trust NOI
Revenue
- Gross potential rent vs. in-place rent and loss-to-lease
- Physical vacancy and economic vacancy
- Concessions: ending soon, or part of the leasing strategy going forward?
- Bad debt and delinquency quality
- Employee, model, and other non-revenue units
- Other income and fee income: recurring, or one-time?
- Utility reimbursements: contractual and collectible?
Expenses
- Property taxes: current bill, assessed value path, and post-sale mechanism in that county
- Insurance: current quote for the buyer’s coverage and deductible structure
- Management fee: arm’s-length cost if the buyer will not self-manage for free
- Payroll and staffing: understaffed T-12 vs. post-closing operating plan
- Repairs and maintenance: run-rate vs. deferred work that belongs in CapEx
- Utilities and contracts: spikes, credits, and vendor terms that will not transfer
- One-time OpEx and CapEx misclassification in either direction
If a line can change because ownership changed, treat the seller number as a claim to test.
Decision rule
Never quote a cap rate without first stating which NOI produced it: trailing, current normalized, year-one, or stabilized.
The seller’s NOI is a starting point. Your job is to decide whether it is still the right NOI after you own the building.
Sources
External references that inform the underwriting framing in this article:
- Fannie Mae Multifamily Selling and Servicing Guide (Part II / glossary / underwritten NCF materials; excerpts retrieved 2026-09-06). NOI = EGI − operating expenses; underwritten figures may differ from raw trailing history; exclude non-recurring extraordinary expenses from stabilized OpEx; conventional underwritten management fee generally greatest of 3% of EGI, actual fee (with rules), or appraiser market fee.
- Freddie Mac PRS CREFC Desk Reference for Individual and Bulk Templates (PDF accessed 2026-09-06). Trailing twelve months / TTM as a standard operating-information reporting period; normalizing/annualizing shorter periods when enough history exists.
- Ohio Revised Code §5713.03 (text accessed 2026-09-06). County auditor may consider arm’s-length sale price as true value for taxation, with stated exceptions.
- Indiana Department of Local Government Finance, Fact Sheet – Annual Adjustment of Assessed Values (Nov 2025; accessed 2026-09-06). Annual trending uses sales research; not a transfer-triggered reassessment system.
- Cook County Assessor Chicago Reassessment Report 2024 and Illinois Department of Revenue, PTAX-1004 – The Illinois Property Tax System (accessed 2026-09-06). Cyclical reassessment; sales used in assessment and equalization.
- Wisconsin Statutes §70.365 notice language / DOR-aligned local guidance (accessed 2026-09-06). Generally constrains assessment changes based solely on a recent sale without adjusting comparables.
- Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis, “Rising property insurance costs stress multifamily housing” (March 4, 2025; accessed 2026-09-06). Surveyed multifamily owners: ~45% average premium increase 2023-24; average 2024 premiums roughly double 2021 among respondents (convenience sample, Ninth District states).
- NMHC 2024 State of Multifamily Risk Survey & Report – key findings (published March 6, 2025; accessed 2026-09-06). First property-insurance rate decline since 2017; costs still elevated; liability pressure continues. Full report paywalled.
- Industry education on multifamily management fees (PropRise glossary) (secondary explainer; accessed 2026-09-06). Common discussion band roughly ~3%-8% of revenue/EGI by size and scope. Benchmark color only; prefer local quotes and lender floors.
Claims this article does not make: that seller T-12 NOI is always wrong; that taxes always reset to purchase price on day one nationwide; that every Midwest asset pays exactly 5% of EGI in management fees; that Minneapolis Fed or NMHC survey figures are census results or Heartland Gate ownership results; that the illustrative waterfall is a Heartland Gate property or transaction; that Operating Notes subscription provides investment access; that Heartland Gate is offering securities through this page.
Keep reading
Primary: Heartland Gate Operating Notes – educational updates on how we think about capital, risk, operations, and acquisition screens. Subscribing is educational access to writing. It is not investment access and not an offering.
Secondary: What we look for – the working buy-box hypothesis and acquisition screens.
Sibling: DSCR and Debt Yield: Two Different Ways to Think About Debt Risk – rebuild the income numerator before you trust coverage or principal-support metrics.
Philosophy / About: About Heartland Gate
By Bob Ewoldt · Last reviewed September 7, 2026
This article is general educational content on multifamily underwriting and operating-statement normalization. It is not an offer to sell or a solicitation to buy any security. It is not investment, legal, or tax advice. It does not determine investor eligibility. Illustrative figures are teaching assumptions and calculations, not performance results. Private securities involve substantial risk, including loss of capital and limited liquidity. Consult qualified professionals before making investment decisions.

